Mazda Production and Sales Results for January 2018 (Flash Report)

Mazda Motor Corporation's production and sales results for January 2018 are summarized below.

I. Production

BreakdownJan 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles74,755+12.3
Commercial Vehicles760-4.6
Total75,515+12.1
OVERSEAS PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles60,047+26.0
Commercial Vehicles2,508-20.8
Total62,555+23.0
GLOBAL PRODUCTIONPassenger Vehicles134,802+18.0
Commercial Vehicles3,268-17.5
Total138,070+16.8

Note 1:

Overseas production figures indicate Mazda-branded units coming off the production line (excluding CKD units). However, non-Mazda-branded passenger vehicles produced at the Mexico plant are included.
Note 2: Global production figures are the sum of domestic and overseas production volumes.

1. Domestic Production

Mazda's total domestic production volume in January 2018 increased 12.1 % year on year due to increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Domestic production of key models in January 2018]
CX-5: 32,412 units (up 78.8% year on year)
Mazda3 (Axela): 13,856 units (down 7.2% year on year)
CX-3: 8,840 units (up 18.9% year on year)

2. Overseas Production

Mazda's overseas production volume in January 2018 increased 23.0% year on year due to increased production of passenger vehicles.

[Overseas production of key models in January 2018]
Mazda3: 26,841 units (up 37.9% year on year)
Mazda2: 8,646 units (up 49.4% year on year)
CX-4: 7,216 units (up 49.4% year on year)

II. Domestic sales

BreakdownJan 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
DOMESTIC SALESPassenger Vehicles16,004+4.5
Commercial Vehicles1,694+5.0
Registration Total14,022+1.2
Micro-mini Total3,676+20.0
Total17,698+4.6

Mazda's total domestic sales volume in January 2018 increased 4.6 % year on year due to increased sales of passenger and commercial vehicles. Mazda's registered vehicle market share was 5.8% (up 0.4 points year on year), with a 2.4% share of the micro mini segment (up 0.3 points year on year) and a 4.4% total market share (up 0.2 points year on year).

[Domestic sales of key models in January 2018]
Mazda2 (Demio): 4,097 units (down 3.1% year on year)
CX-8: 2,936 units
CX-5: 2,045 units (up 19.4% year on year)

III. Exports

BreakdownJan 2018
UnitsYoY
Change (%)
EXPORTSPassenger Vehicles67,301+33.5
North America17,463+48.4
Europe20,918+60.3
Oceania8,599-5.3
Others20,321-20.6
Total67,301+33.5

Mazda's export volume in January 2018 increased 33.5% year on year, reflecting increased shipments to North America, Europe and other regions.

[Exports of key models in January 2018]
CX-5: 32,350 units (up 117.6% year on year)
Mazda3: 12,542 units (up 10.4% year on year)
CX-3: 9,295 units (up 69.5% year on year)

Copyright © 2017. All Rights Reserved.